Back to Surgery, Therapy

Important Terms and Vocabulary in Breast Cosmetic Surgery

Adipose Atrophy

Decay of the fat tissues. It may be the result of birth defects or even acquired. It can be limited to a certain area, or it can affect the entire body. When it comes to the breasts, it is possible to replace the lost volume with implants, fat grafting, or a combination of these. Fat tissue may be atrophied as a consequence of local pressure (eg. because of improperly inserted implants).

Anatomical breast implants

Tear-drop shaped breast implants that give the most natural results for the most patients.

BIA-ALCL

Breast implant associated anaplastic large cell lymphoma. Malignant illness of the lymphatic system. An extremely rare type of Non-Hodgkin’s lymphoma that may have a distant relation to breast implants which is difficult to demonstrate.

Biocompatible

We use this term for tissue-friendly substances that are harmless to human and animal tissues. The body looks at them as “friendly”. Implants made of these materials can be used to achieve the most natural results. Their use is safe and the risk of complications is lower than ever before. We use the term primarily for the implants’ outer shell, but the filling material is also biocompatible with the cohesive silicone gel.

Body dysmorphia

A collective name of psychological conditions and psychiatric diagnoses in which the patient does not properly perceive their own body. It can be closely related to eating disorders, depression, and lack of social relationships. Most of the body dysmorphic disorders can be treated with cognitive behavioral therapy – but often a physical change (possibly a plastic surgery) helps to create harmony between body and soul.

Bottoming out

Movement of the implant downwards, which makes it appear that the entire breast is sliding down the chest. It usually occurs on one side, causing asymmetry. With stitches on the lower pole of the breast, modifying the pocket of the implant. In the worst cases, the combination of these is needed with implant replacement.

Bra size

Similar to dresses, bras are also sized differently in Europe, the United States, and the UK. What it common in all the countries that they take the chest circumference (a number) and the cup size (a letter) into consideration. According to the European sizing, 73-77 centimeters below the breast means a size „75”. Cup size is the difference of the circumference of the chest (under the breasts) and the breast itself (measured on the nipples).

Breast Augmentation strap

A special elastic band around the upper poles of the breast. Its function is to accelerate the final placement of the breast implants; lowering their upper pole, counterbalancing the “upward” force of the muscle. Should be worn for 1-4 weeks with textured implants.

Breast Augmentation

Size enhancing cosmetic surgery of the breasts with implants, fat grafting or in some other way (eg. with hyaluronic acid).

Breast implant pocket

The surgically prepared cavity for the breast implant is in the body.

Breast Implants

Artificial, generally biocompatible material to increase the volume of the breasts with medical-grade silicone outer shell and filling.

Breast Lift / Mastopexy

Cosmetic breast surgery, where the breast and the nipple-areola complex is lifted and fixed in the desired height. Can be performed together with Breast Augmentation or breast reduction.

Breast Reconstruction

Surgical procedure to restore the normal form of the breast, eg. after pregnancy and lactation, developmental disorder or cancer.

Breast Reduction

Cosmetic breast surgery, where part of the breast tissue and the excess skin is removed.

Capsular contracture

A rare complication after Breast Augmentation, when the silicone breast implants remain in a normal state, but the connective tissue thickens and roughens around it, exerting pressure on the implant, inhibiting its normal elasticity and shape-changeability. The breasts become harder. Capsular contracture has several degrees. A mild case is hardly accompanied by clinical symptoms, no significant contour or elasticity problem, no pain – just the breast is a bit harder. Such cases require no more than a yearly follow-up exam, or shock wave therapy may help to soften the hardness. In the case of advanced capsular contracture, the implant and breast form also distorts, while the hard and thick connective tissues cause pain. In severe cases, implant removal is required in combination with immediate or delayed implant replacement. It may happen that the new breast implant can only be implanted after the inflammation is eliminated. The risk of capsular contracture can be reduced to a minimum by the appropriate surgical techniques (eg. tissue-saving methods), premium-quality implants, and ideal aftercare.

Capsule formation

A natural process, the body’s response to the implanted substance. The implant is surrounded by connective tissue, so its position fixes properly.

 

Capsulectomy

Partly or complete surgical removal of the connective tissue capsule formed around the breast implant. Usually, it is necessary because of a capsular contracture or rupture.

Capsulotomy

Surgical modification of the connective tissue capsule surrounding the breast implant, with lobe formation, duplication, stitching or extra incisions in the case of capsular contracture. There is an open or closed variant of capsulotomy.

Closed capsulotomy

Non-surgical (incision-free) method, with strong external pressure to eliminate capsular contracture. Most doctors and breast implant manufacturers do not recommend it, they prefer open capsulotomy instead.

Cohesive silicone gel

A thicker, more cohesive silicone gel. Filling material of the most secure and durable breast implants today. It has the advantage that even in the event of extreme physical effects (eg. accidents), no need to be afraid of leaking.

Computer Modeling

Software technology, which can be used to analyze the outcomes of the planned breast enhancement from multiple dimensions.

Cooper's ligaments

Ligaments of the breasts. They are located on the pectoral muscles, and connected to the sternum. Cooper’s ligaments are mainly responsible for the sagging of the breasts. A well-chosen breast implant and bra can help to maintain their flexibility.

Cubic centimeter

Unit of measurement of breast implant size. 250 cc = 1 size change (eg. 80C from 80B). 500 cc = 2 sizes (from B to D).

DIEP flap

Breast reconstruction method whereby the new breast is based on the abdominal tissue of the patient. Its name is derived from the deep inferior epigastric perforator, which means the vascular group from the abdomen, and can be transplanted with the associated fat and epithelial tissue.

Dissolvable stitches / Absorbable stitches

Surgical suture made of special suture material that is self-absorbed in the body. No need for suture removal.

Double bubble

Displacement of the implant in which the implant slides under the inframammary crease and for this reason the original lower contour of the breast is also visible. This results in a double contour. With the recovery period, the position of the implant may be corrected by itself, but depending on the individual characteristics, it may be necessary to strengthen the lower pole or replace the implant with a combined Breast Lift.

 

Dual plane

Implant placement technique in Breast Augmentation. Depending on the anatomical characteristics, the implant is placed under the pectoral muscle in about 2/3 of the breast (upper pole), and in 1/3 under the glands (lower pole).

Edema

Excess of watery fluid between the tissues. It is a common, transient, self-eliminating phenomenon that is often occurring after Breast Cosmetic Surgery, and causes local swelling that gradually fades away.

Endoscope

A medical device that allows complex surgery to be performed through significantly smaller incisions. Also used in Breast Augmentation.

Endoscopy

Endoscopic surgery.

Expander-implant

An empty silicone case that is filled with a saline solution through a lock valve to prepare the tissues to accommodate the implant. Its use in breast reconstruction is the most common, to widen the tissues after a tumor removal surgery. It can be used before benign skin tumor removal to prevent tissue deficiency. Rarely used before inserting oversized breast implants.

Extracapsular rupture

The cracking of the wall of the breast implant where the filling material leaks into the connective tissues of the body, then moves to the surrounding lymph nodes. Implant removal needed ASAP. Magnetic resonance (MR) imaging can provide an accurate diagnosis.

Gummy bear implants

Cohesive silicone gel breast implants.

Inframammary incision

In the case of enlargement, the most common method of insertion of the implant. The scar becomes barely visible over a few weeks and can be faded even more with special scar treatments. It provides the best view for the surgeon, with the possibility of the most accurate insertion with the smallest risk of infection (compared to another technique, eg. trans-axillary or trans-umbilical Breast Augmentation).

Internal Mastopexy / Internal Breast Lift

Stitches placed between the gland and the muscles with a layered technique, which means „sliding” and fixing the breast tissues and nipples into the perfect position. The first version of the surgical technique presented in 2006 was developed by two US plastic surgeons, Dr. Albert Carlotti and Dr. Michelle Cabret-Carlotti. n the course of this, a horizontal incision of about 5 cm on the breast was made to remove the malpositioned breast implant, to restore the position of the surrounding tissues with internal sutures and to insert the new implant. After several minor adjustments, it is now used in primary Breast Augmentation as well.

Intracapsular rupture

The cracking of the outer shell of the breast implant, where the filler material remains within the connective tissue capsule. Implant removal needed ASAP. Magnetic resonance (MR) imaging can provide an accurate diagnosis.

Inverted T Incision

Vertical incision + a horizontal one in the inframammary crease (under the breast).

 

Lipotransfer / Lipofilling / Fat Grafting

Autologous fat transfer. Used for Breast Augmentation as well. Under general anesthesia, we perform a liposuction to harvest fat cells from some part of the body (eg. from the abdomen), then after a special processing method, we inject it back to the desired area immediately: into the breasts, buttocks, or face.

 

Mammary glands / Lobules

: Approx. 15-20 glands behind the nipple, situated in a circular way. They are involved in the production and storage of breast milk during breastfeeding. Breast implants can be placed directly under the glands, or „one layer deeper” under the muscle – but usually the combination of these, the so-called dual plane technique gives the most natural results. During tissue-protective breast surgery, we are trying to do our best to keep the glands healthy, but Breast Reduction – which involves tissue removal – can cause problems later with breastfeeding.

Mastectomy

Breast removal, usually due to cancer. Rarely performed on transsexuals.

 

Milk ducts

Parts of the mammary gland which lead the breast milk to the nipple.

Montgomery's tubercles

(Or Montgomery Glands.) Small lumps on the areola. Their job is to produce lubricating oils during lactation to prevent irritation.

Multiplane reshaping

Thinning of the wide breast muscle both on the inside and outside, without cutting it through (like in the Dual plane technique). The breast tissues are moved to the optimal position horizontally and vertically with internal seams or other fixations over the pectoral muscle. The most beautiful, most perfect breasts can be created with this method

Open capsulotomy

Surgical solution for the partial or complete removal of the connective tissue around the breast implant. Usually needed in the case of capsular contracture.

Oval breast implants

Oval-based implant, which exists in round and anatomical design, with vertical and horizontal ovalities. Earlier, only round implants existed, but it became apparent that certain anatomical features require oval breast implants, and therefore, especially in the Western countries, they are widely used. Many chest asymmetries can be corrected by rotating oval implants into different angles. They also provide great help in achieving the goals of ladies seeking extra-natural results.

Oversize implants

Extra large breast implants with a volume of at least 600 cc. This is twice the average breast size. It is recommended to use multi-stage Breast Augmentation or to use an expander before inserting them. At such a size, the risk of complications is even greater. It must be taken into consideration that the breast will sag sooner because of their own weight, so further operations will be needed with a Breast Lift or even bigger implants to maintain the results.

Pectoral muscle

The muscle of the chest arising from the clavicle and the sternum. It approaches and rotates the upper arm, and fixes the clavicle. „Under the muscle” technique involves the pectoral muscle in Breast Augmentation.

 

Pectus carinatum

The muscle of the chest arising from the clavicle and the sternum. It approaches and rotates the upper arm, and fixes the clavicle. „Under the muscle” technique involves the pectoral muscle in Breast Augmentation.

Pectus carinatum

: Also known as pigeon chest. This is the “opposite” of shoemaker’s chest, as sternum protrudes forward out with the ribs.

Pectus excavatum

Also known as shoemaker’s chest. Chest deformity which affects the rib cartilages and the sternum, causing a cone-shaped sternal area with health issues.

PIP implants: The implant of the French Poly Implant Prothese company, which has been found to contain non-medical silicone, therefore not suitable for implantation into the human body. Due to the high risk of rupture, it was withdrawn from the market and those who got them had to go through an implant replacement surgery ASAP. (Dr. Pataki never used PIP implants.)

Poland syndrome

Congenital breast malformation, which means the absence of the mammary glands and/or the pectoral muscles, usually on one side. It may be associated with hand development abnormalities. Named after Sir Alfred Poland, a British surgeon from the 19th century. Its multi-stage, complex correction starts with the displacement of a back muscle (latissimus dorsi) flap, after which the tissues need to be prepared by expander to accommodate the implant. Dr. Pataki has achieved excellent results with multi-stage fat grafting Breast Augmentation in patients with Poland syndrome, without flap surgery and implants.

Polyurethane implants

: Polyurethane is one of the materials for modern breast implants. At present, only a few companies have valid license to produce PU breast implants for use in Hungary. Hundreds of versions available with round and anatomical shapes and sizes. Polyurethane-based breast implants should only be implanted in a suitable individual, after consulting a plastic surgeon. It must be considered individually, as the best solution is not the same for everyone. One of the greatest advantages is that polyurethane foam coated implants are effective in reducing the risk of capsular contracture compared to smooth or rough surfaced implants. The PU coating creates a close interaction between the implant and the tissues around it. The special surface of the polyurethane foam hinders the unidirectional (linear) formation of the connective tissue, contributing to the multidirectional formation of collagen fibers. Because of the connective tissue structure formed around the polyurethane cover, the contraction force will be “multiplied” instead of the one-way orientation, thereby reducing the probability of capsular contracture. Another advantage of the PU-coated implant is the stability between the implant casing and the tissues formed around it, which prevents implant displacement.

Postoperative bra

We give our patients a special bra made of elastic compression material with cotton lining that lets the skin breathe, and there is no seam on it. Manufactured by a thermoplastic process. When wearing this, the breasts stay stable during movement. The bra has a two-row French clasp that makes it easier to put on and take off. The adjustable wide shoulder strap helps to hold even bigger breasts. In the design of the bra, Dr. Pataki is also involved.

Post-operative period

The time period after surgery.

Pre-operative period

The time period before surgery

Primary Breast Augmentation

Breast augmentation in patients who did not have such surgery before.

Projection

The projection of the breast implant shows how much the breasts will rise from the chest plane. Most premium implants are available with 3-4 different projections.

Ptosis

The sagging of the breast is caused by the combination of gravity, age, and other factors (eg. weight loss, breastfeeding). Can be remedied by Breast Lift.

Radical mastectomy

Joint removal of the full breast, underlying muscles, and axillary lymph nodes, usually due to cancer.

Rippling

Visibility or tactility of the folded implant wall or the visibility of the wavy connective tissue capsule around it; primarily in thin tissues, with implants placed over the muscle, due to moderate or advanced capsular contracture.

Round breast implants

Symmetrical, round-shaped breast implant. In some cases (eg. larger breast) this leads to the most beautiful, most natural results in Breast Augmentation.

Rupture

Rupture of the outer shell of the implant. A rare complication after Breast Augmentation. Sometimes asymptomatic. Implant removal needed ASAP.

Saline breast implants

Sterile salt water-filled breast implants surrounded by an outer silicone layer. The biggest disadvantage is that the filling material can diffuse, so the implant loses its volume considerably over time.

Seroma

A pocket of clear serous fluid between the implant and the surrounding connective tissues. The reasons may be a lack of space, mechanical friction process, or inflammation in the body, which, through complex factors, may cause excess blood plasma in another part of the body – so in this case, around the breast implant. Solution: anti-inflammatory drugs, antibiotics, eliminating the inflammation, removal of the excess fluid, or replacement of the implant and removal of the capsule. It may occur immediately after the surgery or later.

Silicone scar sheet

Self-adhesive silicone gel sheet for early and late scarring. It moisturizes and keeps the skin warm, reduces the surface tension, and mechanically tightens the scar line. It is recommended for 12 to 18 hours daily or for daily change with 24 hours of silicone sheets, then 24 hours without it (apply special scar treatment gel 5-6 times on the sheet-free day!).

Sizer implant

„Try-on” breast implant, which allows you to show the overall size of a breast implant by placing it into the bra. By putting together the convex and concave sides, we can model the expected size and shape well. A precise tool that helps the patients to have realistic expectations.

Sterile inflammation

Non-pathogenic inflammation, the symptoms of which are the same as the pathogenic ones (eg. pain, warmth and swelling). The body’s own reaction, the abnormal functioning of the immune system. An extremely rare complication after Breast Augmentation that can “spontaneously” heal, but even the removal of the implant may be necessary.

Subcuticular running closure

There are several types. In plastic surgery, we use the seam in the middle layer of the skin, which allows for more aesthetic scarring with a more precise jointing of the wound edges. The thread comes to the surface at the beginning and end of the wound. It can be applied in multiple layers. Usually in 2 layers (eg. in Breast Augmentation), but Dr. Pataki uses 4-5 layers when performing a flap surgery.

Subfascial Breast Augmentation

When the implant is placed between the pectoral muscle and its membrane. It can only be done if the muscle membrane can be prepared properly, which depends on individual anatomical features. It is a good choice for hard physical workers who do not want to lose too much weight. (When it comes to fitness models, „under the muscle” technique is usually better.)

Suture removal

A few seconds procedure of removing the non-irritative nylon or polypropylene sutures that are not dissolvable. It is painless, sometimes with a slight discomfort.

Symmastia

Displacement of the implants. During Breast Augmentation, a so-called „pocket” is formed into which the implant is placed. Symmastia occurs when the two pockets approach each other. The weakness of the tissues or large implants can cause it. More frequent thin women and after multiple implant exchanges. Breast correction surgery is needed. In the case of pseudo-symmastia, the implants are in place, but due to their stretching effect, the skin rises above the sternum. Congenital symmastia also exists, when the skin between the breasts and the sternum rises several centimeters from the underlying bony chest and the breasts have a “collapsed” effect. The solution is to make stitches into the skin in the middle and inserting a narrow-based implant – one of the most difficult procedures in plastic surgery.

Textured breast implants

Breast implants with special coating facilitates the “attachment”, the optimal connection to the individual tissues. There are macrotextural, medium textured and microtextural implants. The macrostructures have a pore size of approx. 800 nanometers and they cling to the tissues best.

Tissue adhesive

A surgical material that allows seamless wound closure. It is especially used in children or in the insertion of small breast implants. (Eg. octyl cyanoacrylate, enbucrilate, N-butyl cyanoacrylate.)

Tissue-friendly technique

The use of modern medical devices and surgical methods, tools, that minimize cell destruction and the burden on the body. They do not cause heat production, allowing faster and more smooth recovery. (Eg. ultrasonic scalpel, bipolar forceps, smaller incisions, titanium-plated tools.) Dr. Pataki also calls less talking at the operating table as a tissue-friendly technique, as it reduces the bacterial density of the air.

Transaxillary Breast Augmentation / Armpit Breast Augmentation

: The less commonly used method for insertion of breast implants, when the implant is inserted through the small incision in the armpit during Breast Augmentation. Applicable only to small implants, requires an endoscope. Optionally, the axillary incision may be beneficial, but the risk of infection and inappropriate design of the pocket of the implant poses a statistically greater risk.

Trans-umbilical Breast Augmentation

The most complicated Breast Augmentation technique. Endoscope is needed and can only be used with saline implants.

Tuberous breasts / Tubular breasts

A common congenital malformation of the breasts, characterized by elongated, pointed shape, asymmetry, a large distance between the breasts, narrow breast base, large nipples, an unsatisfactory amount of breast tissue, and often the sagging of the breasts. Breast Lift with Implants is the perfect solution, sometimes with autologous fat transfer.

Ultrasonic scalpel

Surgical tool, an alternative to the traditional scalpel and the monopolar tissue cauter (electric knife). It helps to reduce tissue irritation and minimize blood loss, making the surgery tissue-friendly. The knife performs thousands of tiny vibrations per second, cutting mechanically and with a little heat. The piezoelectric crystal converts the electric energy is converted into mechanical energy with high-frequency ultrasound waves.

„Under the glands” technique

When the breast implant is placed over the breast muscle under the glands during Breast Augmentation. At our clinic, we rarely use it, only in some special cases, primarily because we prefer the „under the muscle” technique.

 

„Under the muscle” technique

The most up-to-date method for breast implant insertion at Breast Augmentation, when it is placed under the pectoral muscle. The implant can be placed partly or completely under the muscle. The „partly” technique has several variants, and since it does not stretch the muscles so extensively, this is the most common. The implant below the muscle usually provides a more stable, durable and more natural result, with decreased chance of capsular contracture. (See also: Dual plane.) The design of the implant pocket requires a much greater precision and a perfect 3D vision than with implants placed under the glands. The risk of bleeding is greater. Post-operative pain, with the same analgesic techniques, is greater than with „under the gland” technique. We perform this kind of Breast Augmentation with an ultrasonic scalp, which with the most advanced and least painful way.

Upper pole:

The breast part above the nipple.

Vertical incision

Surgical incision from the bottom of the areola to the inframammary crease to insert breast implants and/or perform a Breast Lift.


Breast Surgery Info

Complex information page with a description of the breast surgery procedures, a unique glossary - an explanation of the most important terms - and essential knowledge on the pre-and post-operative period.


Ask the plastic surgeon!

Dear Dr. Pataki, you suggested Internal Mastopexy with B-Lite Breast Implants during our consultation. I have few questions: 1. How will the result be if I don’t do the internal mastopexy? 2. If I do with mastopexy where will I have the scar ? Will I have it like long big one or just a small one around the nipple? 3. Does B-lite anatomical implants also have wide range of sizes and shapes for my desired look? 4. Is There a big difference between the B-lite and Natelle implants? Apart from that the b-life is lighter .. does it has as soft natural feel to it? Thank you so much for your help and explanations. Have a nice day, Sylvia

Click here to see the answer 2018-12-06

Hello dr. Pataki,

I am Nicole a mother of three children.I wanted a breast augmentation because my breasts are small. After my last child two years ago,my breast got up to full B but sadly once my milk disappeared,so did my breasts.I am very flat chested. I wear a 32A bra around but I do not fill it at all

I am 35 years old.5 ft 7 in,my weight is about 53 kg,my cup size is A cup. I want to enlarge my breast to full C cup size. I hope that you will be available in July to give me the treatment because that is the time i want to travel for the treatment. If the treatment will be possible in your clinic at that time please let me know and also the date that is most suitable to you for the appointment.

I want to know all the requirements needed for the treatment including the duration of the treatment.

Thanks for a quick reply.

Nicole
Miami, USA

Click here to see the answer 2017-05-21

Dear Dr. Pataki,

We are looking for a very high quality clinic in Hungary, and I would like to have a breast augemntation soon.

What are the options,

Sincerely Yours,

Click here to see the answer 2017-01-15

Dear dr. Pataki,

I have been placed elswhere in Europe special anatomical (500cc) implants from under the breast tissue, to under the chest muscle, as I had severe implant contractures. My breast (especially nipples) is sagging above the implant a little bit, and I am unhappy with the result. I am sending you fotos and documents (operation record) and would ask you to tell me your honest opinion about my case. Thank you in advance.

Sincerely yours,

Kitty
Delaware, US

Click here to see the answer 2016-02-28

Dear Doctor Pataki,

I had three breast surgeries by now, done by different plastic surgeons and was never satisfied with the result. I had a breast implant exchange 8 month ago, the severely contracted implant was changed to a polyurethan covered one. The pocket was modified to a submuscular. I didnt want the implant size the surgeon told me, becouse I thought that it will be too large. I am still smoking, have been doing so for 10 years. I was also given an internal breast lift, as I did not want external scars. I was first happy with results. It was such a surprise a few months after later for one on my breasts to drop so dramatically leaving me so lopsided. I still have pain sometimes in the breast.
My doctor suggests me an external lift, he says that could solve the problem. He does not give more explanation.
I dont know what to do. Could you explain me the situation, I am sending some pictures attached.

Could you do the operation? I could stay for 5 days in Hungary. I am very low with my budget, could you discount your price?

Thank you very Much

Dorina

Click here to see the answer 2016-02-28

Dear Dr. Pataki,

My girlfriens wants an implant exchange to an oversized one.

Ok I will include some photos in this email and ask some more questions if I may?
My girlfriend wants extra high profile if you do them and anatomical shape, she would also like to know what brand you use as there is a new type of silicone gel implant that is 30% lighter than all the others, very useful when going extra large. The brand name is B-Lite, they were developed in Israel but are manufactured in Germany. Please see enclosed video; http://youtu.be/HwmCVp7lecI also could you tell me how long once we go ahead will it take to supply the custom implants as my girlfriend needs to apply for a visa from Thailand. As you can see her last Thai surgeon did a poor job and made the pockets at different heights also her nipples riding high on her breast, can this be corrected?

I am waiting to your answer



Niels

Click here to see the answer 2015-09-25

Dear Edit,

Please excuse me. You wrote to me quite some time ago and this response is well overdue.

I would be in a position to schedule my check up for sometime in June on a Wednesday or Thursday.

The scars are healing and the shape has improved considerably. I am concerned that the feeling is still very hard and absolutely noticeable. Is this likely to still soften or more likely the result by now?

Thank you and kind regards,

Ellie

Click here to see the answer 2015-04-22

Dear dr. Pataki,

I am 5'9 inch height and weigh 10st 4 oz. I smoke and take hormone replacement tablet for the menopause . I am 51 years old and have silicone implants for 18 yrs.
I will forward pictures by email of breast with capsular . I believe they are smooth coated and about 575 cc.

This would be my 4th surgery. I do not want my bra size bigger , just replacement as shape and look is very bad as they are projecting outward due to squeeze capsular and need to lye flat . I would prefer textured implants as I understand capsule rate is much less. I think also need dual plane as I don't have much breast fat.

Thank you for all your suggestions,

Karen

Click here to see the answer 2015-03-07

Dear Dr. Pataki,

I have capsular contracture, with thinnin out of my breast tissues and a visible sagging. My 16 y old implants are above the muscle and were placed in the United Kingdom. How would you exchange these implants with reaching the best possible result ? Do you specialise in this problem ?
What can I do for the treatment ?
Which options do you suggest?
Sincerely yours,

Thank you for your help,

Sibylle
Manchester, UK

Click here to see the answer 2015-03-06

Dear Dr. Pataki,

You have a very good reputation in London. I have heard about your wonderfull and natural breast enlargement results on fashion models. I am sixteen years of age and my breasts are too small. I know i'm young, but i am extreemly unhappy with my breast size. People say that i am still growing but i've been the same bust size sinse i was 13 years old, my mom has small size too. I don't want to have huge boobs just normal size, so i'll feel more confident with myself. I was just wondering if any surgeon anywhere would perform breast augmentation on me ? Is there is any chance at all of getting this done? thank you. Priscilla

Click here to see the answer 2013-10-20

Dear Doctor Pataki,

I would like to undergo breast implant surgery with the best available implant. I have breast asymmetry.
I have a few questions about the implant, incision and costs.
I note that you use high quality implants. It is the Hydrogel prosthesis that interests me as the safety aspect is exceptional.
Does your clinic use Hydrogel implants?
The transaxillial route is my preferred incision. Do you use an endoscope procedure for this or does he use another technique?

The quote you have provided fits my expectations. Does this amount include the 27% government tax or does this need to added?

Thank you for your assistance

Best wishes

Click here to see the answer 2013-10-20

Dear Dr. Pataki,

My question would be whether it is possible to have a breast augmentation surgery under national insurance if it is supported by a psychiatrist's referral?

Click here to see the answer 2013-09-10

Dear Dr. Pataki,

I am a 25 year-old lady. In the course of the past 1.5 years I've lost a lot of weight and the shape of my breasts changed. They don't look too bad, still their appearance really bother me. My question would be whether it is possible to have a breast-lift procedure without general anaeshetics and perform it with local anaesthetics? I am scared of general anaesthesia and therefore would also like to know the side-effects please.

Thank you in advance.

Click here to see the answer 2013-05-16

Dear Doctor,

I would like to know if I could have an abdominoplasty and a breast augmentation surgery supported via national insurance. This was recommended by my radiologist during my pregnancy due to change in appearance. I had 30 kg extra weight, my skin got very loose, my breasts are really small, I have really low self esteem and even my husband left me. I would like to move on and meet others but this is impossible with the current state of my body. I feel frustrated even when I see the doctor. Once I used to be admired and now I have absolutely none of this. All I want is a decent relationship and a pleasant appearance even if I have a baby boy. Currently I am unemployed but before I go back to working in health care, I would like to have these corrective surgeries done (hopefully for an acceptable price). I am a 33-year old mum from Budapest. I would be most grateful if somebody could get in touch with regards of the process of applying for a procedure.

Thank you for your answer in advance!

Click here to see the answer 2013-03-18

Dear Dr. Pataki,

Is it true, that the less water touches the wound of breast augmentation the faster it is healing? Won’t it make any trouble if I have a shower only in every two weeks? Is it really heals sonner?
Thank you for your help,

Diana

Click here to see the answer 2012-12-01

Dear Doctor,

I am already 30 years old and I have always been ashamed of my breasts, which I have been concealing in my entire life. There is such a great difference between my breasts as if they were two women’s breasts. Their shape and even the aerolas are radically different. It is really shocking! Is it necessary to carry out several corrective surgeries in such cases, or is it possible to put them right in the frame of one complex operation? What outcome can I count on? I know, that this is hard to predict without a having a look at them.
Thank you for your answer in advance,

Miriam

Click here to see the answer 2012-11-07

Dear Doctor,

I have three beautiful sons, whom I have nursed for 6 years in all, each for 2 years. My breasts are are really sagging. Although I am happy with the size of them, but they are hanging down in an ugly way. I would like to ask whether there is anything to do with the issue, because it truly disturbs me.

Thank you for your answer in advance!

Click here to see the answer 2012-10-05

Dear Dr. Pataki,

I cannot grow familiar with my breasts with the silicone implants. I have them operated on the solicitation of my boyfriend, but our relationship has ended. The surgery was three months ago. I have so regretted it! The implants are really disturbing me. I had small (75B), but nice, aesthetical breasts before the augmentation. What should I count on if I would have them removed? Could I get my old breasts back? I have 280 cc implants under the glandula. Would you undertake the surgery? Wouldn’t it look like ugly?
Thank you!

Renata

Click here to see the answer 2012-10-03

Dear Dr. Pataki,

I had a breast surgery and my back is really sore. I went to see a rheumatologist the other day and he recommended BEMER magnetic therapy. My breast surgery was 4 days ago. Can I attend the therapy or would it have any negative affects? I didn’t tell the rheumatologist that I had a breast surgery. I have a 395 cc Nagor implant in dual plane position.

Yours faitfully,

Noemi

Click here to see the answer 2012-09-25

Dear Dr. Pataki,

I am planning to have a breast augmentation surgery. I have been reading a lot about it and I got a bit scared having read that many girls’ implant has ”slided down” and they needed to have 1-3 correction surgeries (one of them even had it done with a well-known surgeon!). I don’t seem to be able to find anything regarding this issue. Please help me understand why and how this can happen that there are girls whose breasts move downwards three months post-surgery. Why doesn’t they stay in their place? And would I experience more pain with the implants if I usually experience breast pain when I have my period? I had an ultrasound which showed that everything was healthy and that the increase in hormons causes the breast pain from ovulation to the start of the period.

Yours Sincerely,

Clementina

Click here to see the answer 2012-09-12

Dear Dr. Pataki,

I would like to ask you about the following question: Is it possible that the sensibility will return in that occurrence, if 4 months after my breast reduction, my nipples and also my areola are still completely insensible? Is there any way to stimulate it? If there won’t be any improvement expected, is it possible to solve the problem with a corrective surgery?

Thank you for your help in advance,
Erica

Click here to see the answer 2012-06-03

Dear Doctor,

I am desperate. I had breast surgery in 2008. I know that the utilisation of the low-grade implants is not the operating surgeon’s fault, but I should pay him for a preventive ultrasound examination. I am divorced and I am raising two young children therefore I cannot afford this.
Hospitals receive me only with referral, but where can I find an ultrasound examination which is carried out to determine the possible problems? Aren’t these issues managed like a treadmill? Where can I ask for help without a penny if there is trouble? Who or which hospital or plastic surgery could deal with such problems for nominal charge?

Thank you for your help,
Barbara

Click here to see the answer 2012-05-23

Dear Dr. Pataki,
My breast surgery (augmentation) will be one year old in the near future. I would like to ask you, whether it is possible now to carry out a CT exam instead of mammography to look at the condition of breasts? I heard that this examination is painless and provides more detailed results, because it is able to examine the areas behind the prosthesis as well. They say that the exam is carried out in prone position, not like the mammography.
Thank you for your answer in advance,
Madelaine

Click here to see the answer 2012-05-09

Dear Dr. Pataki,
I met your name on a forum page, dealing with breast augmentation, on the Internet, and I read really good things about you.
My problem is the following: there is a fibroadenoma in both of my breasts. My family doctor said, that if they do not cause problems (they are not growing or hurting), then there is no reason to agitate them. Is this true? If these nodes were removed from my breasts, surely they would disappear then (without a breast augmentation).
I would like to ask, whether you see any opportunities to remove the nodes (fibroadenomas) and carry out a breast augmentation surgery at the same time? If yes, then I would like you to be my operating surgeon.
Thank you for your help in advance!
Yours faithfully,
Z. Anna Gloria

Click here to see the answer 2012-02-19

Dear Dr. Pataki,
I had breast surgery 8 months ago. I was on ultrasound examination one week ago, and fortunately everything was found in perfect shape. I do not really have any complaints, sometimes (I think because of weather changes) I feel some pinching pain. I wear the sport bra during the day and many times during the night as well, because I feel it truly comfortable.
My question would be the following: Do I have to make an appointment with my surgeon if I haven’t got any complaints? If yes, how long and how often is it recommended to visit him?
Thank you for your answer!

Click here to see the answer 2012-01-30

Dear Doctor,
I would like to ask, whether it is true that it is not recommended to carry out a breast surgery during the summer, because of the greater risk of infections? I would like to have a breast enlargement, and augmentation with an implant.
Thank you for your help in advance!
Sheila

Click here to see the answer 2012-01-30

Dear Dr. Pataki,
Is it really means that my breast are sagging, if a pencil remains under my lower part of breasts?
However I have had a breast surgery not so long ago. It does not seem considerable, but actually the pencil remains there.
Thank you for your help!
Evelyn

Click here to see the answer 2012-01-15

Dear Doctor,
I am 20 years old and I have absolutely small tuberous breasts, but fortunately they are the same size and shape. I would not like to enlarge them at all. It would be my biggest dream to have them a little more rounded.
Is it possible to change the shape of tuberous breasts with a quite small implant? I heard, that in case of tuberous breasts corrective surgeries (like breast lift surgery and nipple reduction) are necessary in addition to insertion of the implants.
To be honest, I could bear financially the insertion of the implants, but I cannot afford more surgeries. Is it possible to get off only with the breast augmentation, and have my breasts more rounded with nothing but the implants?
Thank you very much for your answer in advance!

Christina

Click here to see the answer 2012-01-07

Dear Doctor,
I was operated because of breast cancer 10 years ago. Unfortunately my breast had to be completely excenterated. An adjustable breast implant was inserted under the muscle, but over the years it has creased. I put on some weight because I was reached by menopause therefore the difference between my breasts has become significant. I always have to stuff my bra with textile insertions to make my breasts look alike to a certain degree.
My question is: is there any way of reconstructing my breast from my own tissues?
I look forward to your answer, which I thank you in advance!
Yours faithfully,
Erica

Click here to see the answer 2011-12-18

Dear Dr. Pataki,
One of my scars is 4, and the other is 5 cm long after my breast augmentation. This really annoys me. I wonder why could this happen. My breasts were alike and now the implants are the same size in both as well. Is it possible that my surgery was carried out by two surgeons, but they did not tell me this exactly?
Thank you!
Livi

Click here to see the answer 2011-12-10

Dear Doctor,
I had a breast enlargement. I am really disappointed and am crying all the time. There is a vallecula on one of my breasts. The surgeon placed the implant under the glandula even though we agreed on dual. My breasts are just hanging down. I hate that I always have to wear my bra. I can't sleep like this, I can't live like this. The size of my breasts are what they used to be when I was wearing a push-up bra. Back then it was much better because I could just take the bra off and be comfortable. Now this is impossible and my breasts are really uncomfortable, tight. I hate these, I want my old breasts back. Is there any way of re-doing this? What would my breasts look like then? I made the biggest mistake of my life, I can't live like this anymore. The surgeon is only willing to see me next year, I think he does not want to deal with my issues. I can't live with these breasts. They are strange, I want the implants out. I am thinking about suicide because I just can't cope with what I have done to my breasts. They weren’t ugly just small and they were the size of my current breasts when wearing a push-up bra. It was much better like that. It was much more comfortable – if I wanted to look like I had bigger breasts, I just put on a push-up bra. I can't even buy a decent bra now, just those silly sport bras which hide the size of my breasts anyway so no-one can actually see how big they are. I do not know what to do, I can't go on like this, I want to kill myself. I know others are happy with their new breasts but I feel like my life has ended only after 2 months of having these new breasts. My breasts are really hanging down... I know others complain about the contrary – well, good for them! I am really angry at whoever came up with the implant-idea, it drives people into this silliness. You hear it from everywhere, from the TV, magazines, etc. Like this was such a cool thing. Could I get the implants removed after 2 months? What will my breasts look like after taking the 360 cc nagor out? How do they remove them? I do not know if I will like the look of my breasts when they take the implants out, maybe the look of that will drive me to suicide. I can't take this anymore, I was such a fool and no-one warned me of the consequences. :(
Yours faithfully,
Erica

Click here to see the answer 2011-11-18

Dear Dr. Pataki,
I got implants. I asked my surgeon for big breasts and I ended up with average-sized ones. What would be your opinion in such a situation? Have you ever received complaints about such a thing? If so, did you operate on them again? I feel mislead.
Yours Sincerely,
Kathy

Click here to see the answer 2011-11-15

Dear Dr. Pataki,
About 4 months ago I had a breast augmentation. After the implant, a piece of the skin tissue on my chest stood out a little. The surgeon said that the skin will adapt to the new size of my breasts and will smoothen. Unfortunately, this has not been my experience. Whenever I have a bra on, or I am leaning forward or I am lying on my side, when my chest and breasts are elevated, there is no line in between the breasts. The surgeon says that there is still hope that the skin will be firmer and we should wait until a year passes post surgery, but I would like to ask for a second opinion, because I haven't met anyone who had a similar skin issue after 4 months post surgery. Is there any way of helping this process? If the skin remains the same, is there any procedure that could help the situation? (I am 26 with no kids, I have an average-size implant under the glandula).
Thank you for your help in advance!
Andrea

Click here to see the answer 2011-11-12

Dear Dr. Pataki,
Concerning breast augmentation, what does it mean to say that something depends on the projection? If it was extra high up, would that make it bigger in length? I don't really have breasts on the upper part therefore that's what I would like to get corrected. I heard that having the breasts very high up isn't very nice because it makes the breasts look like long, Brazilian ones. What does this mean? I do not understand. There is no higher option than the 'extra high' – is that correct? Would that boost the breast size at all? I've measured them as you have suggested but with 880cc it appears to be 10 cm more, which is too much, I think. But with this material, it is not perfect, maybe that is why it is only 800.
Yours faithfully,
Leila

Click here to see the answer 2011-11-09

Dear Dr. Pataki,
I would like to make my body more harmonic with breast augmentation. The difference is rather big. The circumference of my bust is 90 cm, and of my hip is 102 cm. How big implant would be necessary for the enlargement of my bust measure with 10 cm?
Thank you in advance,
Leila

Click here to see the answer 2011-11-08

Dear Doctor,
What has been the biggest implant you have ever used for breast augmentation? How much did the lady weight?
Thank you!
Timi

Click here to see the answer 2011-11-01

Dear Dr. Pataki,
When I gave birth to my baby I was 80 kg and beforehand I was only 47kg. Currently, I am 54 kg and my height is 159 cm. My skin has become very loose on my abdomen and I might have hernia. I am not sure if there is a way of surgical correction?. Would my skin become like it used to be? Could the loose skin and fat be removed? I have a little abdominal apron, I had a Caesarian section. Currently I look like I was 5 months pregnant. I gave birth to my baby a year ago and I discussed my abdomen with my doctor on the 6-week check up and he said that my tummy was big because it was filled with air. Unfortunately, my breasts have changed a great deal after my pregnancy; they feel like empty bags now.
With many thanks,
Emily

Click here to see the answer 2011-10-17

Dear Dr. Pataki,

I had a breast surgery eight weeks ago – a corrective surgery after breast tumour with implants. My left breast is still 1,5 – 2 cm higher than the other, the skin on it is visibly brighter, and the shape of it is rounder as well. (I hadn’t got any glandula on this side, because it had to be removed two years ago, I only had my aerola.)

I would like to know whether it is possible that all these might change two months after the surgery? Will my breasts look alike to a certain degree?

Thank you for your help!

Yours faithfully,

Valeria

Click here to see the answer 2011-09-05

Dear Doctor,

I have nursed three children and my problem is that my breasts have almost completely disappeared. It is true, that they weren’t big either before the lactation. I hate my body, I can’t even exist without a bra. I put at least four sponges into it to make it seem as if I had breasts. I heard that if a psychiatrist diagnoses that this problem makes me mentally ill, then the breast augmentation could be supported via national health insurance. Please give me some information about my opportunities in this issue.

Thank you!

Esthella

Click here to see the answer 2011-08-03

Dear Dr. Pataki,

I had breast augmentation three months ago. My right breast hurts since about two weeks, when I am lying in a half-sitting or in a horizontal position for some time, or am turning to one side, or am getting out of bed. The pain disappears if I go hither and thither or do my business. It is also better when I am massaging it. The outer side of my breast is sensitive as well. Otherwise there is no visible defomations, the shape is really nice. What can be the problem?

Thank you for your answer in advance!

Click here to see the answer 2011-07-28

Dear Doctor,

A 4*4 cm wide area can be found in the outer-lower part of my left breast, which is filled with fluid. It was caused by an awkward movement three weeks ago. There is a haematoma on the left side, but fortunately other abnormal tissues cannot be seen. Pathologic tissues cannot be detected in the axillas. I have implants in both of my breasts (under the muscle). My left breast has enlarged, but the implant hasn’t got hurt. I would like to ask when the haematoma will absorb? Will the tumescence be gone?

Thank you for your answer!

Click here to see the answer 2011-07-24

 Do NOT follow this link or you will be banned from the site!
error: Copyrighted Material.