Back to Surgery, Therapy

Fat Transfer Breast Augmentation

Natural Breast Enhancement With Autologous Fat Transfer

Breasts too small – underdeveloped during puberty, or changed because of childbirth, breastfeeding, or significant weight loss – may cause psychological problems, and inhibit the development of social relationships.

With sagging breasts, Fat Transfer Breast Augmentation means a safe option besides implants.

About The Surgery

Based on extensive experience gained in the US and Germany we have developed a technique that allows performing safe Breast Augmentation with the patient’s own body fat, which contains stem cells as well.

The procedure begins with Liposuction in an area that was selected together with the patient (usually the abdomen, waist, thighs, etc.) We use a cannula with a special coating which does not damage the tissues. After this, the fat is placed into a special airtight container, processed with several methods to make it suitable for implantation. Finally, we use cannulas again to fill it around the adipose tissues around the breasts, and in some cases into the glands or behind them.

We perform these from a small incision under the crease of the breast.

It is important to fill in as many layers as possible with small droplets of fat, as this guarantees better survival rates for the transplanted fat.

At the end, we close the incisions in the subcutaneous tissue, with small stitches in the lower layer of the skin.

In the case of sagging breasts, we can make three incisions to remove excess skin following the Autologous Fat Transfer. A circular incision inside the areola allows to raise the nipple-areola complex to the desired height, a vertical incision allows to reduce excess skin, and rarely a transverse incision helps to reduce excess skin even more.

After the excess skin is removed, we compress breast tissues with internal stitches on the desired height on the chest. Thus, the nipple and the areola will also be at the desired height. Areola reduction can be carried out at the same time if needed. Breast Augmentation and Breast Lift may be performed together or separately. In the latter case, the first surgery is usually Breast Augmentation, then the Breast Lift comes.

Natural Breast Enlargement With Autologous Fat Transfer is performed with general anesthesia, but I n exceptional cases, we may use local anesthesia.

Risks Of Fat Transfer Breast Augmentation

Natural Breast Enhancement With Autologous Fat Transfer carries no greater risk than any other cosmetic breast surgery. Many extensive research data have confirmed this fact. There is no scientific evidence for a possible carcinogenic or other disease-causing effect. The assumption that the stem cells and growth factors in transplanted fat may play a role in breast cancer has not been confirmed either.

Fat Cell Survival Rate

The evolution of technology has made this procedure, even safer, and allows a pretty high survival rate of the transplanted fat cells: 60-70%, or 80% in some cases. The technique is a revolutionary innovation in the field of plastic and reconstructive surgery.

In the case of asymmetric breasts, dimensional asymmetry can be decreased, but there is no guarantee for the same size – as the survival of adipose tissues may differ between even symmetric breasts.

Even with the most careful surgical technique and the best suture materials cannot promise invisible scars. The scar of the fat injection and the one around the areola are usually barely visible, gradually evolving in 1-2 years.

The most noticeable scar is always from the transverse incision under the breast. The difference of the healing progress of the three incisions is caused by their different skin quality. The delicate skin around the areola heals with a scar more subtle than the thicker skin under the breast.

Who wants to have Natural Breast Enhancement With Autologous Fat Transfer with Breast Lift has to decide that their small and sagging breasts are more disturbing, or the scars after surgery.

Postoperative Care After Fat Transfer Breast Augmentation

The stitches are usually removed 1-2 weeks later.

Following the surgery, the breasts must be temporarily immobilized with a special bra, elastic vest, or a simple soft elastic bra. After this period, we recommend regular breast massage and movements guided by specified instructions.

The final position and size are due in 3-4 months. Wearing a bra is usually required for 6 weeks in order to avoid straining of the scars and breast tissues. Arms can be lifted only slowly, carefully.

Physical work, lifting weights larger than 1-2 kg, and sports are forbidden for 4 weeks. During this time sun exposure and sunbeds are to be avoided as well. Driving is not recommended for a week.

Possible Complications of Breast Enhancement With Autologous Fat Transfer

This surgery – just like any other one – has certain possible complications. Besides the general, but rare surgical complications (e.g.: bleeding, wound infection, thrombosis), there may be specific complications.

Bleeding is usually not significant during surgery and can be alleviated easily. If it does not work perfectly for some reason, insertion of drain tube is necessary for 1-2 days. Smaller hematomas generally disappear without any interventions, but larger ones must be removed in some cases.

Heavy bleeding is uncommon (rather during Liposuction), but may occur both during surgery and after surgery, which may only be treated by repeated surgery.

In the worst case, replacement of lost blood might be necessary in the form of transfusion.

Problems with wound healing or infection rarely occur after breast augmentation. However, in case of an abscess formation, it should be treated with implant removal.

The open wound is sealed by itself after the infection. With inflammatory complications, the new fat transfer procedure can be performed after a 3-month symptom-free period.

Blood clotting may occur during any surgery, and the clot can reach distant organs, such as pulmonary embolism.

7-10 days after the surgery, in 10-20% of the cases, it is possible that a small opening may appear on the wound edges, and the liquefied grease comes out as a yellowish-pink liquid from deep inside.

The patient’s own fat is absolutely tissue-friendly, not a foreign substance in the body. With older techniques, small calcifications may occur near the non-adherent fatty tissue, which does not disturb any medical test, and usually, does not cause any symptoms.

Breast tenderness is a rare complication, just like the pain because of pressure or motion.

If the fat tissue survival is insufficient, repeated intervention may be necessary.

Injury of nerve fibers around the surgical area may cause sensitivity problems or numbness. Full recovery expected after weeks or months.

Sometimes it might happen that the scar tissue obliterates the ducts of breast glands on the areola, and the fluid remains inside. In this extremely rare cases, an acne-like inflammatory nodule may develop, which must be depleted. This may be repeated several times within half a year after the surgery.

The scarring is greatly influenced by individual susceptibility. Any chunky, flashy surgical scars can be corrected with a small surgery if they do not improve sufficiently after a few months. Scar revision to be performed at least a year after surgery!

Since the human body is not completely symmetrical, it is not expected after Fat Transfer Breast Augmentation that the new form (or in the case of significant asymmetry, the size), skin tightness and quality of the surgical scar will be completely symmetrical either.

Natural Breast Enhancement With Autologous Fat Transfer does not influence a later pregnancy or the breastfeeding ability according to our knowledge. However, pregnancy and breastfeeding may change the size, shape, and texture of the breasts in an unpredictable way.

Advantages Of Fat Transfer Breast Augmentation

  • Shape, feel and movement of the breasts stays natural, and become firmer.
  • Two surgeries in one. Liposuction from those areas where there is excess fat.
  • Liposuction with a special cannula and tissue-protective technique, allowing fast recovery after surgery.
  • No foreign substance in the body. Fat tissues have the body’s own biological properties.
  • No obvious scars. They are barely a few millimeters long, and barely visible after a few months.
  • No implant-specific complications like capsular contracture.
  • No need to change implants in the future.
  • The suctioned fat is suitable for filling the face, lips, lower eyelid and eye wrinkles. In addition to volume maximizing effect, it regenerates and rejuvenates these areas.
  • Works better for slight asymmetry correction than implants.

Disadvantages Of Fat Transfer Breast Augmentation

  • The breast size and shape cannot be sculptured in a perfectionist way, like with implants.
  • Longer surgery that requires state of the art clinical background.
  • The filters and cannulas are expensive, but they greatly affect cell survival.
  • Requires considerable medical experience.
  • Local calcification may occur.

Breast Surgery Info

Complex information page with a description of the breast surgery procedures, a unique glossary - an explanation of the most important terms - and essential knowledge on the pre-and post-operative period.


Ask the plastic surgeon!

Dear doctor,
I have developed hard breasts after 15 years of wearing quality implants. I must have developed capsular contracture with outhinning of the tissues. Is it more expensive to operate me like others? What may I expect. What operation do you think must be performed on me, based on the pictures I sent.

Thank you, Kate

Click here to see the answer 2018-12-05

Hi,

I m very interested in fat transfer breast augmentation. i have small breast but i dont want something dramatic just want them to be little bit bigger to match my body. But i have a slim body type but got fat on thigh and belly which i want to lose at the same time. i m wondering if there is a restriction for fat transfer like maybe i dont have enough fat? And i have a 1cm fibroid in my breast can you still have fat transfer? How long it takes to get back to work in a office? I'm currenly in UK. i want to travel to there to get this done. i m wondering how much for that in total roughly. any package for customers like this? I guess so many people from UK would travel there to do surgery cos the price in UK is too expensive. it is a long way to travel there so i want to make everything clear before i go so i have plenty of questions to ask. looking forward to your reply. Thanks, Tess

Click here to see the answer 2018-12-05

Dear Doctor,

I am interested in fat filler to my breast. What are the prices for these? I want to remove fat from my arms/thighs to the chest. How much will I increase in breast size?

Kind regards, Aida

Click here to see the answer 2015-08-02

Hello dr. Pataki,

I have heard back form Manka, my friend and she is curious about what the Premium plastic surgery clinic suggested, the fat grafting. Please find her questions below:

Is it the same than fat injections ? How is that procedure? What area they take it from? What is the suggested recovery time?

I have notice that my upper lip is going downward. Could injecting a little bit of fat in my cheeks lift my smile?

Could I have this done this summer on it's own?

I thought to fill the lines on my forehead also, perhaps the same method would work?

And, could she have an appointment for the last week of July for a consultation?

thank you for your help!

Best regards,
Melanie

Click here to see the answer 2015-06-16

Dear Dr. Pataki,

I have one child at present, and we are planning to have another with my husband. The pregnancy has worn down my body. I was toxaemic, I put on 30 kg, from which I have lost 34 kg during the lactation (I have nursed my child for one year and I had a Caesarian section). My breasts have become soft and a little sagging, my tummy looks like ugly and some fat has remained there. I would like to know whether there is any method for transfering the adipose tissues from my belly to my breasts, while making the tummy tighter and the breast harder? I would like to get myself overhauled (of course after the second baby), but I have a horror of extraneous matters, like silicone implants.

Thank you for your help in advance!

Andrea

Click here to see the answer 2013-09-05

Dear Doctor,
I was operated because of breast cancer 10 years ago. Unfortunately my breast had to be completely excenterated. An adjustable breast implant was inserted under the muscle, but over the years it has creased. I put on some weight because I was reached by menopause therefore the difference between my breasts has become significant. I always have to stuff my bra with textile insertions to make my breasts look alike to a certain degree.
My question is: is there any way of reconstructing my breast from my own tissues?
I look forward to your answer, which I thank you in advance!
Yours faithfully,
Erica

Click here to see the answer 2011-12-18

 Do NOT follow this link or you will be banned from the site!
error: Copyrighted Material.