Back to Surgery, Therapy

Breast Lift with Implants

Breast Augmentation with Implants (or Autologous Fat Transfer) is the most commonly performed on women who have small but not sagging breasts, so there is no need for Breast Lift. A little sagging can be compensated with a suitably selected size and placement of the anatomical (teardrop shaped) implants.

However, reduced size can be associated with a greater proportion of sagging and subsequent loss of shape. This case requires the combination of Breast Augmentation and Breast Lift for the best result.

The two interventions carried out during one surgery immediately and dramatically help to solve the problem of small and very sagging breasts.

Breast Lift with Implants is needed when the breasts are inherently small and sagging (due to physical traits or developmental disorder) or they need volume replacement due to major physique changes (such as excessive weight loss, pregnancy, and breastfeeding).

Breast Lift with Implants is one of the most difficult plastic surgery methods since it requires great creativity and professional skills. We have to increase the volume of a three-dimensional shape from the inside while narrowing its external shell (the skin) to achieve a beautiful form with appropriate texture and even skin for even more than a decade.

The success of this surgery depends on the doctor’s prediction ability, spatial skills, and precise implementation of the plans. We have to predict the stretchability, tissue adaptation, scarring, and recovery from the quality of the patient’s skin and tissues.

The patient is undergoing a change more powerful than during a „simple” Breast Augmentation. All aspects must be carefully planned. The recovery period is much longer and requires special care. While a Breast Augmentation takes only 1 to 1.5 hours, Breast Lift with Implants means 2.5-3.5 hours of concentrated work.

According to Dr. Pataki, the quality of the work of a plastic surgeon specializing in Breast Cosmetic Surgery can be best gauged through this type of surgery.

Before Breast Lift with Implants

We always propose tailor-made plastic surgery solutions in a personal consultation.

If the goal is to increase the size of the breasts and lift them to the desired height, this intervention is recommended. During the conversation, we present the expected results in front of the mirror, we draw new position of the nipple and insert a special “sizer” implant to the bra. Computer modeling can be also provided.

It is important to ask all your questions and get detailed answers, so more consultation may be required. The physical and psychological preparation for surgery from this point is the same as you can find in Before and After Breast Cosmetic Surgery.

What Happens During the Surgery?

In case of Breast Lift with Implants we insert the implants first, remove excess skin, then “suture around” the breast tissue so the implant can be positioned at an appropriate height. Generally “Dual-plane” technique is used, which means that approximately two-third of the implant is placed under the pectoral muscles (upper pole), depending on anatomical peculiarities, and one-third of it below the gland (lower pole).

However, sometimes a special technique is needed for the most beautiful and natural result, which called „Multiplane Reshaping”, and basically means multidimensional reshaping. It includes the thinning of lateral muscles without completely cutting through and positioning the breasts horizontally and vertically (usually move up and center).

Reducing the size of the areola is also possible during Breast Lift with Implants.

Thanks to the different sized implants and removal of a different amount of breast tissue, breast symmetrizationcan be performed as well.

Breast Lift with Implants requires a very detailed work because the breasts must be reshaped along with the implantation. Always done under general anesthesia, the duration is usually 2.5-3.5 hours with the aforementioned techniques and complexity of the surgery.

The administration of the analgesic during and after the operation is continuous. Our patients wake up in a special bra with swathing and plasters underneath, and we apply a special strap above the breasts to help the implants move into their final position. Typically, an overnight hospital stay is needed after this procedure, so you can go home the next day after drain removal and breakfast.

What Implants Do We Use?

We believe that only the highest quality, tissue-friendly materials should be implanted into the human body. This is why we work with lifetime warranty breast implants, which are available in more than a thousand types thanks to their shape and size.

The lifetime warranty means that they do not “wear out” under normal circumstances. Replacement may only be needed in case of major changes concerning the replacement of the breast tissues (such as pregnancy and breastfeeding, or significant weight gain and weight loss).

To achieve the most natural result, usually anatomically shaped, drop-shaped implants are used – but with Breast Lift with Implants it might happen that round implants provide the best picture due to the personal physical traits. (The goal is never too large or possibly unnatural breasts!)

These cohesive silicone gel-filled implants are manufactured in compliance with the most stringent quality control principles. They have to tolerate extreme physical effects to keep them from leaking in a possible accident. The textured surface provides optimal tissue connection.

In addition to the implantation, we can use Autologous Fat Transfer (Lipofilling) for volume replacement.

After Breast Lift with Implants

The healing process can also be divided into the same sections as in Before and After Breast Cosmetic Surgery.

However, the essential difference is that more caution and rest needed, as this kind of surgery involves more tissue. The patient should move their arm during the first four weeks only if necessary. We advise to be on leave from work and restrict computer use, as the gestures associated with typing are harmful to the newly relocated tissues and internal sutures.

After Breast Lift with Implants, we prescribe antibiotics, muscle relaxants, and pain medication. Antibiotics are needed for prevention, the muscle relaxant helps the implants to move to the final position, while the analgesic and anti-inflammatory medication reduce edema. (Mild or extensive swelling and edema in even more usual after Breast Lift with Implants.)

Usually, three or four follow-up examinations are scheduled in the first two weeks. During these and in the future we provide individual advice to return to the previous way of life.

The internal sutures absorb “by themselves”, accompanied by a slight “buzzing” feeling as the nerves re-entry into operation. External sutures are removed after a few weeks, or we let them be absorbed depending on the wound-healing process. Shower by after the removal of the swathing, with a waterproof or water-resistant patch covering the stitches. Driving is not recommended for two weeks. Raising arms above the head (eg. during washing hair) should be avoided for even longer.

We also offer guidance to promote optimal wound healing: after removal or absorption of the stitches silicon patch and different gels, creams are recommended. The appearance of scars can be made even more perfect with laser treatment.)

Breast Lift with Implants provide immediate and visible results, but the final result is expected only after half a year after the procedure because of final settlement of the tissues. The scarring process usually lasts for a year with nicely and steadily fading lines.

The patients’ physical and mental harmony usually improve after 6-8 weeks immensely, as the scabs fell off from the wounds, the breast shape is beautiful and under symmetrization, the patients have rarely and hardly any pain, and their breasts sufficiently softened.


Breast Surgery Info

Complex information page with a description of the breast surgery procedures, a unique glossary - an explanation of the most important terms - and essential knowledge on the pre-and post-operative period.


Ask the plastic surgeon!

Dear doctor,
I have developed hard breasts after 15 years of wearing quality implants. I must have developed capsular contracture with outhinning of the tissues. Is it more expensive to operate me like others? What may I expect. What operation do you think must be performed on me, based on the pictures I sent.

Thank you, Kate

Click here to see the answer 2018-12-05

Hello Dr. Pataki,

I will include some background information about myself. I'm a 25 year old female in good health. I don't smoke and I don't have any illnesses. I lost over 45kg and I'm currently 63kg and 176cm tall. I have been at a stable weight for more than a year now. There is loose skin on my arms, stomach, thighs, breasts and lower back. I believe I will need a 360 lower body lift, thigh lift, breast lift and arm lift. Perhaps some liposuction for body sculpting but I don't know. I'm free this summer between July-October and I would like to have the surgery(ies) as early as possible in July.

If you could please answer the following questions:

1) your estimated quote for all the procedures combined. Will I get a discount as they will be several procedures all together?
2)How long will I stay in the clinic? Can you give me any deals on accommodation?
3) how many procedures can I have performed at the same time? Is it possible to do all at the same time? If not, how long will I have to wait to complete the other surgeries? Like I mentioned, I'm free for three months July-October and I would like very much to have it all completed within this time.

Many thanks in advance and I look forward to hearing from you soon.

Kind regards,

Amelia White

Click here to see the answer 2015-04-27

Dear Dr. Pataki,

I am a 25 year-old lady. In the course of the past 1.5 years I've lost a lot of weight and the shape of my breasts changed. They don't look too bad, still their appearance really bother me. My question would be whether it is possible to have a breast-lift procedure without general anaeshetics and perform it with local anaesthetics? I am scared of general anaesthesia and therefore would also like to know the side-effects please.

Thank you in advance.

Click here to see the answer 2013-05-16

Dear Doctor,

I have three beautiful sons, whom I have nursed for 6 years in all, each for 2 years. My breasts are are really sagging. Although I am happy with the size of them, but they are hanging down in an ugly way. I would like to ask whether there is anything to do with the issue, because it truly disturbs me.

Thank you for your answer in advance!

Click here to see the answer 2012-10-05

Dear Doctor,
I am 20 years old and I have absolutely small tuberous breasts, but fortunately they are the same size and shape. I would not like to enlarge them at all. It would be my biggest dream to have them a little more rounded.
Is it possible to change the shape of tuberous breasts with a quite small implant? I heard, that in case of tuberous breasts corrective surgeries (like breast lift surgery and nipple reduction) are necessary in addition to insertion of the implants.
To be honest, I could bear financially the insertion of the implants, but I cannot afford more surgeries. Is it possible to get off only with the breast augmentation, and have my breasts more rounded with nothing but the implants?
Thank you very much for your answer in advance!

Christina

Click here to see the answer 2012-01-07

Dear Dr. Pataki,
When I gave birth to my baby I was 80 kg and beforehand I was only 47kg. Currently, I am 54 kg and my height is 159 cm. My skin has become very loose on my abdomen and I might have hernia. I am not sure if there is a way of surgical correction?. Would my skin become like it used to be? Could the loose skin and fat be removed? I have a little abdominal apron, I had a Caesarian section. Currently I look like I was 5 months pregnant. I gave birth to my baby a year ago and I discussed my abdomen with my doctor on the 6-week check up and he said that my tummy was big because it was filled with air. Unfortunately, my breasts have changed a great deal after my pregnancy; they feel like empty bags now.
With many thanks,
Emily

Click here to see the answer 2011-10-17

Dear Doctor,

I have nursed three children and my problem is that my breasts have almost completely disappeared. It is true, that they weren’t big either before the lactation. I hate my body, I can’t even exist without a bra. I put at least four sponges into it to make it seem as if I had breasts. I heard that if a psychiatrist diagnoses that this problem makes me mentally ill, then the breast augmentation could be supported via national health insurance. Please give me some information about my opportunities in this issue.

Thank you!

Esthella

Click here to see the answer 2011-08-03

 Do NOT follow this link or you will be banned from the site!
error: Copyrighted Material.