Back to Surgery, Therapy

Breast Implant Exchange

Dr. Pataki’s implants rarely need to be replaced. One of the keys to this fact is the precise tissue-friendly implantation technique of high-quality implants. Much depends on the patient’s lifestyle as well. Lifestyle suggestions are given on the consultation and follow-ups by Dr. Pataki. Some useful tips: always wear a bra with breasts over 250 cc (even at night), avoid extreme sports, avoid strengthening the pectoral muscle for 0.5-1 year. Avoidance of fast and extensive weight loss and weight gain is a must. Healthy lifestyle choices can also help in achieving long-term results: sports, healthy mixed diet, and no smoking.

Replacing the previously implanted breast implant can be justified for several reasons.

1. Due to damage to the implant, inadequate quality or complication.

2. Because the implant is “aging”.

3. For aesthetic purposes (change of size, shape, and/or position).

4. Because of capsular contracture.

 

All of them are explained below. About the intervention itself, you can read more under Breast Augmentation, while about the preparation and the recovery period under Before and After Breast Cosmetic Surgery.

1. Due to damage to the implant, inadequate quality or complication

The tensile strength of the premium quality, cohesive medical grade silicone gel-filled breast implants used in our clinic is very high. These contain a connected gel structure with five to seven layers of medical grade silicone in their shell. They are made to stay intact even in the case of an accident, so there are no cracks or tearing.

However, the implants sometimes may leak, which is usually because of a defect in manufacture in this product category. So more and more manufacturer provides a lifetime warranty, which means that if you have a quality problem with the implant, it will be replaced free of charge – even covering a portion of the surgical fee as well.

Rupture somewhat more common in breast implants manufactured earlier, or from other categories, materials, and filling. Rupture means a leak that allows the filler get out to the connective tissue shell (intracapsular rupture), or even outside it (extracapsular rupture). This may result in complaints such as pain, swelling or enlargement of the lymph nodes surrounding, but can also be asymptomatic. If a diagnostic imaging test (MRI) confirms the suspicion of a problem, removal of the implant is needed as soon as possible.

In the case of rupture we remove the connective tissue shell called “capsule” completely (capsulectomy), which creates a larger wound, and means more of a challenge in the aspect of plastic surgery, but technically it is the most proper. In the wall of this capsule, there are silicone molecules from the ruptured implant, which is definitely recommended to be removed from the body. We always try to remove the capsule around the ruptured implant without opening it – this is carried out effectively and in a tissue-friendly way with our ultrasonic scalpel.

The connective tissue shell that is developing around the implants is a type of scar tissue formed by the body. It may stay inside depending on its quality (thickness, flexibility, and contamination). A good-quality capsule, or just a part of it, may promote the stability of the second implant. In the case of Breast Implant Exchange when there is no capsular contracture and the implants are not damaged, we often only adjust the capsule (performing a so-called capsulotomy: flap, duplication, stitching, cutting), or only partially remove it.

In the case of capsular contracture or excessive connective tissue inflammation caused by leakage (often with PIP implants), it is possible that a new implantation may happen only after healing is complete, after about half a year.

Otherwise, removing the old implant and inserting the new one can be performed during one surgery. Regardless of the previous implant, we always use cohesive silicone gel type that meets strict professional quality guidelines, ensuring durable and aesthetic results.

2. Because the implant is "aging"

Lifetime warranty cohesive silicone gel implants are also outstanding because they do not “wear out” thanks to their stable, connected gel structure. Textured surfaces also ensure optimal “sticking” to the tissues. Both in macro- and microtextured varieties, we found very durable ones, which were in a novel state even after 20 years.

Such implants do not give a reason for the subsequent exchange by themselves. But we perform Breast Implant Exchange anyway if there are extensive changes in the breast tissue (because of a bigger weight loss, or pregnancy and breastfeeding). The material of these implants is absolutely tissue-friendly, but we cannot expect to adapt to the changed circumstances.

Taking the physical changes into consideration, it may, therefore, be stated that medical-grade cohesive silicone gel implants are not to be replaced for 15-20 years if there is no special reason to do that. We usually say to women before child-bearing that another surgery will be needed later in life. In this case, Breast Implant Exchange carries similarly low risk as the first intervention, it does not accumulate.

Massive weight loss and other body changes may reduce the wearing time of the implants to 10 years or less.

The former, for example, liquid-filled silicone breast implants actually had a “best before date” after which they had to be replaced for safety reasons. This is where the assumption of a 5 or 7 year period came into the public consciousness. Saline-filled implants can lose 1-2% of their volume each year, but they are rarely used in Hungary.

In these cases too, we implant most modern, safest, and most durable type after removing the old one.

3. For aesthetic purposes (change of size, shape, and/or position)

It is possible that the results of previous Breast Augmentation are not so beautiful anymore.

The passage of time may result in sagging in the breasts anyway. Previously inserted implants –that were age appropriate that time, but now cannot be declared as high-quality ones, or were not inserted with a perfect technique – may even cause asymmetry, breast tissue thinning and various changes in breast shape.

A common problem for example, that the implant had been put just below the gland, over the pectoral muscles. In this case, we remove the old implant and place the new one under the pectoral muscles (“dual-plane technique”) for correction.

Breast Implant Exchange provides a perfect solution to these problems as well and leads to really beautiful results with carefully selected size, and proper shape and texture.

4. Because of capsular contracture

Capsular contracture may cause hardening of the breasts and create distortions of form. (Soon we will provide more information about it in English.)


Breast Surgery Info

Complex information page with a description of the breast surgery procedures, a unique glossary - an explanation of the most important terms - and essential knowledge on the pre-and post-operative period.


Ask the plastic surgeon!

Dear doctor,
I have developed hard breasts after 15 years of wearing quality implants. I must have developed capsular contracture with outhinning of the tissues. Is it more expensive to operate me like others? What may I expect. What operation do you think must be performed on me, based on the pictures I sent.

Thank you, Kate

Click here to see the answer 2018-12-05

Dear Doctor,

What you can suggest for me, I want get bigger breasts, but I want double bigger 1800cc - 2300cc. Can doctor use Expander implants for me? then can fill up till desired size or better 2 times surgery with silicone implants?

Other thing, I am interest also buttock augmentation, I want combined implants with fat transfer, because I want also big hips.
But I want know how big doctor can do? Because I want over 1000cc
There is possibility order 1000cc buttock implants + fat transfer?

I am gained now +10kg so I have some fat now.

Here is some examples what I like:
Large buttock, big hips and slim waist.

https://www.instagram.com/p/BFm6AokHq6t/?hl=en
https://www.instagram.com/p/BRen1lCgeZv/?hl=en
https://www.instagram.com/p/BPJaeuNAT0I/?taken-by=yupshebaddd&hl=en
https://www.instagram.com/p/BPjjQ2PAiun/?taken-by=livinggoodlisa&hl=en
https://www.instagram.com/p/BMVaNsWFs3D/?taken-by=tatted_exoticadoll&hl=en
https://www.instagram.com/p/BNFYZ43gSTq/?hl=en
https://www.instagram.com/p/BRChVLwFHG4/?taken-by=paris_richards

Breasts like this:
https://www.instagram.com/p/BPko2IOBSzs/?hl=en
https://www.instagram.com/plasticperfect6/

Emma

Click here to see the answer 2017-03-16

Dear Doctor Pataki,

I had three breast surgeries by now, done by different plastic surgeons and was never satisfied with the result. I had a breast implant exchange 8 month ago, the severely contracted implant was changed to a polyurethan covered one. The pocket was modified to a submuscular. I didnt want the implant size the surgeon told me, becouse I thought that it will be too large. I am still smoking, have been doing so for 10 years. I was also given an internal breast lift, as I did not want external scars. I was first happy with results. It was such a surprise a few months after later for one on my breasts to drop so dramatically leaving me so lopsided. I still have pain sometimes in the breast.
My doctor suggests me an external lift, he says that could solve the problem. He does not give more explanation.
I dont know what to do. Could you explain me the situation, I am sending some pictures attached.

Could you do the operation? I could stay for 5 days in Hungary. I am very low with my budget, could you discount your price?

Thank you very Much

Dorina

Click here to see the answer 2016-02-28

Dear dr. Pataki,

I am 5'9 inch height and weigh 10st 4 oz. I smoke and take hormone replacement tablet for the menopause . I am 51 years old and have silicone implants for 18 yrs.
I will forward pictures by email of breast with capsular . I believe they are smooth coated and about 575 cc.

This would be my 4th surgery. I do not want my bra size bigger , just replacement as shape and look is very bad as they are projecting outward due to squeeze capsular and need to lye flat . I would prefer textured implants as I understand capsule rate is much less. I think also need dual plane as I don't have much breast fat.

Thank you for all your suggestions,

Karen

Click here to see the answer 2015-03-07

Dear Dr. Pataki,

I have capsular contracture, with thinnin out of my breast tissues and a visible sagging. My 16 y old implants are above the muscle and were placed in the United Kingdom. How would you exchange these implants with reaching the best possible result ? Do you specialise in this problem ?
What can I do for the treatment ?
Which options do you suggest?
Sincerely yours,

Thank you for your help,

Sibylle
Manchester, UK

Click here to see the answer 2015-03-06

Dear Doctor Pataki,

I would like to undergo breast implant surgery with the best available implant. I have breast asymmetry.
I have a few questions about the implant, incision and costs.
I note that you use high quality implants. It is the Hydrogel prosthesis that interests me as the safety aspect is exceptional.
Does your clinic use Hydrogel implants?
The transaxillial route is my preferred incision. Do you use an endoscope procedure for this or does he use another technique?

The quote you have provided fits my expectations. Does this amount include the 27% government tax or does this need to added?

Thank you for your assistance

Best wishes

Click here to see the answer 2013-10-20

Dear Doctor,

I am desperate. I had breast surgery in 2008. I know that the utilisation of the low-grade implants is not the operating surgeon’s fault, but I should pay him for a preventive ultrasound examination. I am divorced and I am raising two young children therefore I cannot afford this.
Hospitals receive me only with referral, but where can I find an ultrasound examination which is carried out to determine the possible problems? Aren’t these issues managed like a treadmill? Where can I ask for help without a penny if there is trouble? Who or which hospital or plastic surgery could deal with such problems for nominal charge?

Thank you for your help,
Barbara

Click here to see the answer 2012-05-23

Dear Doctor,
What has been the biggest implant you have ever used for breast augmentation? How much did the lady weight?
Thank you!
Timi

Click here to see the answer 2011-11-01

 Do NOT follow this link or you will be banned from the site!
error: Copyrighted Material.