Back to Surgery, Therapy

Botox Treatment

Why Do We Use Botox?

Botox anti-wrinkle treatment is a very popular method in addition to the use of other filler substances, such as Hyaluronic Acid. Botulinum toxin helps to temporarily deactivate strong muscles that cause wrinkles. It smoothens the skin above, and reduce or even eliminate wrinkles.

The effect lasts approx. 4-6 months, when the Botox is slowly eliminated from the body. After repeated treatment, the specific muscles lose their original contractility, so less and less substance is required.

What Kind Of Wrinkles Can Disappear?

While the filling substances, like Hyaluronic Acid, are effective against static, permanent wrinkles, Botox is used to treat dynamic wrinkles that are associated with mimic muscle movements.

These mimic muscles create deep „character lines” on the face, always causing the skin to crease in the same places. These wrinkles appear around the mouth, eyes (crow’s feet) and on the forehead.

We use Botox for crow’s feet and forehead wrinkles, because the drug barely affects the facial mimicry here. Botox is ideal for other areas as well, such as lifting the corners of the lips (partial treatment of marionette creases), or to avoid „gummy smile” in case of a wider mouth.

Age-related wrinkle formation happens due to two main reasons: the weakening elasticity of collagen and elastin fibers in the skin, and the looseness of fatty tissue and connective tissue.

What Products Exist On The Market?

A number of botulinum toxin formulations are available.

Botox is the heat treated and purified bacterial neurotoxin of Clostridium Botulinum type “A” bacteria. It can temporarily deactivate facial muscles that cause wrinkles when injected into exactly the right muscle in sufficient quantities.

Vistabel – specifically developed product for Cosmetic Anti-Wrinkle Treatment. It remains even in the smallest mimic muscles without migration, which is due to the heavier carrier molecules. Very accurate dosing is possible with a fine needle. Most often used type in plastic surgery.

Bocotoure – specifically developed product for Cosmetic Anti-Wrinkle Treatment with exceptional purity and effectiveness.

Dysport – suitable for larger areas with one injection because of the low carrier molecular weight. Particularly good for excessive sweating in the underarms.

(Xeomin – also an effective product, which was developed for other medical indications, e.g.: in case of unnecessary muscle contractions.)

Even deep wrinkles smooth out spectacularly only a few days after treatment. Outstanding effects in the wrinkles on the forehead, around the eyes and nose.

Botox treatment makes the eyes more open, removing the tired, angry look. Downward corners of the mouth become smiling and attractive.

The effects of Botox usually disappear after 4-6 months, so inhibition of the muscle activity is only temporary. However, following several repetitions, partial atrophy of certain facial expression muscles allow longer and weaker contractions, thus the result is more and more durable.

The need for Cosmetic Facial Surgery (e.g.: Face Lift, Eyelid Surgery or Forehead Lift) may be postponed for a long time with proper Botox treatment.

Mezobotox, The New Technique

Mezobotox is the latest technology to smooth out fine wrinkles and rejuvenate the face. During treatment, Botox is injected into the top layers of skin instead of the muscles. The substance is usually 5-10 times more diluted than in classic injections. Firming and lifting effect can be achieved by treating the whole face.

In order to get rid of deep forehead creases and crow’s feet, Mezobotox can be combined with traditional Botox Treatment. Furthermore, it can be combined with fillers, such as Hyaluronic Acid. The effect lasts 2-3 months.

First, we apply a local anesthetic cream to the area to be treated, so the procedure is not painful. We cool the skin with ice after treatment. Since muscles are not blocked, a completely natural effect can be achieved. This is a „lunch-time procedure”, which means you can go back to work immediately.

Mezobotox affects the sebaceous glands, skin texture and blood vessels. It smoothes out not only thin wrinkles, but reduces pore size and sebum producing, and makes the skin much smoother.

Application areas: wrinkles under the eyes, thin wrinkles on the forehead, downward corner of the mouth, nose-lip folds, and wrinkles on the neck, décolleté and hands. Upon request, can be used for body treatments, such as Bottom Lift or wrinkled skin above the knee – wherever you want firmer skin.

Mezobotox is a completely safe method in the hand of a qualified and competent plastic surgeon.

EQUAM (European Committee on Quality Assurance and Medical Devices in Plastic Surgery) declared in 2000 that the Botulinum Toxin (Botox)…

1. … Is a widely used method for aesthetic purposes instead of or beside surgical solutions.

2. … Can be used safely in cosmetic plastic surgery.

Ask the plastic surgeon!

Dear Dr. Pataki,
Do you do permalip implants? How much do they cost?
Thank you: Yolanda

Click here to see the answer 2018-02-17

dear Dr. Pataki, i contacted you some months back, i would like some minor lipo on the face, plus fat injections to the face area.

secondly. i had some lipo on my stomach area done a few years back by a discount service in poland. boy that was a mistake. they did something called "high definition" on my abs, and they not only did not complete the entire abs area, they didn't take even HALF the fat out, and now 2 years later, its still just looks worse, uneven and quite an odd shape it has given. plus i should have done my low back as well, maybe Dr. Pataki would help me with these areas.

1. what KIND of lipo do you use?
2. can you do micro lipo on the face for the jowl and under the neck areas?
3. for fat reinjection, i was thinking cheekbone increase, a small amount in the cheeks themselves, to fill gaps from ache and aging, as well as some under the eyebrows to lift the brows up a little, and some in the chin to help my profile. i don't expect MAJOR changes. it just needs a little here and there.
4. ive also considered a rhynoplasty, so if you want to give me a plan for that too, i will consider it (depending on the downtime)

attached are some photos as you had requested.

i won't be back in budapest until late october or early november. And, i might only be there for a few weeks, so we would need to schedule things around that time period.

please give me an idea on appointment availabilities.

thank you, Nadine

Click here to see the answer 2017-09-10

Hello Dear Clinic,
I'm madelaine, from France. I'm 30 years old.
I've a nose bump , I want to reduct it, but keep a very natural nose.
I want to know how prices are related compared to French prices for this operation . Thanks a lot

Madelaine

Click here to see the answer 2017-07-12

Dear Dr Pataki,

I need to correct my upper eyelid and make lip lifting with augmentation as I am not happy with the shape of my lips. but would like to know more about lip lifting and if i can minimise the space between my nose and my upper lip.

thanks,
Aamal

Click here to see the answer 2016-04-24

Dear Dr Pataki,

I am over 60 and I'm looking to have a chin laser lipo done. Please, see the attached photo and reply with your suggested procedure and costs.

Regards,

Lucy

Click here to see the answer 2016-03-16

Dear Doctor Pataki,

Thank you for your answer.
I've now shortlisted a couple of praticians after a few checks, and have a few more questions before getting to my final decision.
- How many facial fat transfers have you performed? On males?
- do you centrifuge the fat?
- what quantity do you reinject per droplet?
- do you have any pictures of your work?
- Could you book an initial consultation for this procedure?
- Are you available in january for this procedure?

Thanks in advance for your answer,
Best regards,

Iliya S.

Click here to see the answer 2015-10-31

Dear dr. Pataki,

Please supply me with information on fat grafting which is used for volume restoration. I am considering both methods – hyaluronic acid and fat. Where do you take the fat from and what is its take rate.

Thank you,

Iliya Stevenson

Click here to see the answer 2015-10-31

Dear Dr,


I'm a 31 y/o male who has lost a lot of volume in my face.

I'll be living in Budapest as of September, and look for a surgeon to perform either hyaluronic or i heard about autologous facial fat transfer too and i am more interested in it.
Do you perform both procedure? If yes, how do you perform it? Do you have pictures of patients 3/6 months postop? What is the different?
Thanks in advance for your answer. Christine

Click here to see the answer 2015-08-01

Dear Dr. Pataki,


I am travelling to Budapest for dental treatment and am interested
in eye lid surgery to carry out at the same time. could you please email me
details of the procedure and costs. thank you Carla

Click here to see the answer 2015-08-01

Hello dr. Pataki,

I have heard back form Manka, my friend and she is curious about what the Premium plastic surgery clinic suggested, the fat grafting. Please find her questions below:

Is it the same than fat injections ? How is that procedure? What area they take it from? What is the suggested recovery time?

I have notice that my upper lip is going downward. Could injecting a little bit of fat in my cheeks lift my smile?

Could I have this done this summer on it's own?

I thought to fill the lines on my forehead also, perhaps the same method would work?

And, could she have an appointment for the last week of July for a consultation?

thank you for your help!

Best regards,
Melanie

Click here to see the answer 2015-06-16

My child has got very small eyes and we need help to make her eyes litle big bigger. She has got like Chinese eyes. Children bully her for her eyes and thats why its very important to her. I think you might open her eyes litte in The out corner. I know that many film star has done that surgery. In China they promised to fix her eyes but it is very expensive to go there. We live in Finland and surgerys are so expensive in our country too. We are caming in Budabest 15.7.2015 . I hope your clinic can help my girl.

Smith

Click here to see the answer 2015-04-01

Dear Sir,

Could I please arrange an appointment for any time. I will be coming to Budapest from the UK.

Procedure required is Face/neck and brow lift. Please send me information concerning Face lift.

I look forward to your reply with my appointment time.

Regards
Sandra

Click here to see the answer 2015-03-07

Hello Doctor Pataki,

I am sending you photos of my Nose. I would like to get rid of the bump on the nose and generally straighten it. I am very scared of the procedure, especially that I will not like the effect.
Could you please be so kind and provide me with a consultation to know if there is anything that I should be worried about?
Kind regards,

Jack

Click here to see the answer 2015-01-23

On January 14 I visited Dr Pataki regarding a possible rhinoplasty.
I would like to have some moregeneral info on the subject so as to better make an informed decision. Also,
could you please provide me with lodging possibilities (hotels) postoperatively?

Helene

Click here to see the answer 2015-01-20

Hello,

What I want is to make the left side of my nose more similar to the right side.

Maybe move up 2mm or fix the arch on the left nostril? whatever you decide really...I`m looking to do this correction under local anaesthesia please.

I have attached more pictures so you can have a better idea.

Can you please give price?

Regards,
N.

Click here to see the answer 2015-01-20

Dear Dr. Pataki,

I have heard your name in Edinburgh, Scottland, where you had a presentation at the European Congress about facelifts not so long time ago. I am making enquiries about the best face and neck lift method also upper eyelid
removal, please could you give me quotes, I am not sure just how many treatments I
wish to have so if you could give me several options I would be grateful.
Also tell me the most advanced techniques you use at the moment for face rejuvenation.
I am sending you my fotos. I would like to come for a consultation.

Thanks, Regards, Sharon McMurphy

Click here to see the answer 2014-07-11

Dear Dr. Pataki !

I have an offer for 200 USD for lip augmentation with Hyaluronic acid 2ml.
Should I go for that, Is that a qualilty product ? How does a price calculated ?

Thank you for your answer.

Anne Holloway

Click here to see the answer 2013-09-26

 Do NOT follow this link or you will be banned from the site!
error: Copyrighted Material.