Corrective surgery after breast tumour with implants

05 September 2011

Dear Dr. Pataki,

I had a breast surgery eight weeks ago – a corrective surgery after breast tumour with implants. My left breast is still 1,5 – 2 cm higher than the other, the skin on it is visibly brighter, and the shape of it is rounder as well. (I hadn’t got any glandula on this side, because it had to be removed two years ago, I only had my aerola.)

I would like to know whether it is possible that all these might change two months after the surgery? Will my breasts look alike to a certain degree?

Thank you for your help!

Yours faithfully,

Valeria


dr. Pataki Gergely

Dear Valeria,

Your breast will go through a significant change during the next months. In optimal case it will soften up and the operated side will slightly sag, so that the symmetry will continually improve. They say, that serious changes often take half a year or a year, depending on the person and the applied technique.

Hasn’t your plastic surgeon discussed these issues with you?

I hope I could set your mind at rest!

Yours faithfully,

Dr. Greg Pataki

plastic surgeon, Head of Premium Plastic Surgery

 Do NOT follow this link or you will be banned from the site!
error: Copyrighted Material.